Date of Discovery: March 21, 1980
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Not regognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on back. One or more fingers were missing on the left hand.
Dentals: Not available. No teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Pinetrail brand, flannel shirt, size large; tan pants; black shoes, size 8 1/2 D.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found at about 2:30 PM, near the railroad tracks under the N. Broadway overcrossing bridge in Los Angeles on March 21, 1980.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1980-03793
NCIC Case Number: U260004181
NamUs Case Number: 4381
Former Hot Case Number: 1874
Added: 9/20/09; Last Updated: 5/29/19