Date of Discovery: February 6, 1977
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2-4 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'2"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair: Brown. Wore a short beard that was reddish-brown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture present on left tibia. Uncircumcised.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located in the Sacramento River along the Garden Highway near Power Line Road in Sacramento, California on February 6, 1977.
Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Rosa Vega, Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9248
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 77-217
Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christine Kneeland, Deputy Sheriff
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5115
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U540006197
NamUs Case Number: 2414
Former Hot Case Number: 524
NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner
Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 03/14/2024