Date of Discovery: July 10, 1977
Location of Discovery: Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 141 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Green shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was discovered floating in the Pacific Ocean at around 14:30 hours in Santa Monica, California near lifeguard tower ¦18.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1977-08271
Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U763941699
NamUs Case Number: 4438
Former Hot Case Number: 1882
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 9/24/2009; Last Updated: 3/18/2024