Date of Discovery: July 20, 1998
Location of Discovery: Palm Springs, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown; not obese
Hair: Gray, 1-2" in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No tattoos, scars or disfigurements noted
Dentals: Available, charting entered on ME link
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Blue denim pants; white pullover sweatshirt; dark shoes or boots. There were no markings on the clothing.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in a remote off road area near South Palm Canyon Drive and Bogart Trail, in Palm Springs, California on July 20, 1998.
He was found in the rocks with a handgun present and a single gunshot to the head. It is believed he died at this location.
He did not have any identification present.
Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rick Bogan
Agency Phone Number: 1-951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: rbogan(at)riversidesheriff.org
Agency Case Number: U98-043
Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-3828
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6985
Former Hot Case Number: 1751
Added: 6/20/09; Last Updated: 1/22/21