Reconstruction and decedent's belongings.
Date of Discovery: November 8, 1990
Location of Discovery: Stony Point, Rockland County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White with possible European or South American ancestry.
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown, but of medium build.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly a cigarette smoker; may have been asthmatic as well. Shoe size 11 1/2.
Dentals: Not available. Had extensive dental work (gold fillings).
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Denim jacket; Andre Francois blue jeans; a pocket t-shirt; heavy crew socks; an Ace athletic supporter and Hi-Tec hiking boots, size 11 1/2.
Jewelry: Yellow gold necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Bronkaid Mist inhaler, Klein Tools money clip, folding pocket knife, yellow knapsack with "RJ Bass, 2101 Kentucky, Washington DC," hiking compass on a leather lanyard, book of matches from the Bear Mountain Inn and a copy of The Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge, by Rainer Maria Rilke.
The decedent was discovered in Bear Mountain State Park on November 8, 1990. He may have been deceased for several months before his remains were located.
He was found near the Appalachian Trail, which is a hiking trail near the north end of the park.
His body was located near a gathering of mountain laurel bushes.
Agency Name: Rockland County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Steven Huff
Agency Phone Number: 845-364-2826 or 845-786-2781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-566
Agency Name: New York State Park Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 845-786-2781
Agency E-Mail: crimetip(at)troopers.state.ny.us
Agency Case Number: FPPK00336
NCIC Case Number: U459563698
NamUs Case Number: 16252
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 10/19/2023