3099UMCA - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: March 16, 1980
Location of Discovery: Coachella, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White with possible Hispanic ancestry
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair: Light to medium brown; medium length. Reddish brown mustache with thin goatee.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown pants and an orange T-shirt with the inscription, "Indescribably delicious" printed on the front.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on roadway of Avenue 50 between Polk and Tyler Street, in the city of Coachella, CA.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 1-951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1980-44518

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7201
Former Hot Case Number: 1283

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Riverside County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 11/26/08; Last Updated: 7/16/18