Date of Discovery: April 19, 2000
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White with possible Hispanic ancestry
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 147 lbs.
Hair Color: Black and gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several tattoos. Bugs Bunny on right, inner forearm; "Carmen" and female face, "TBE" upper left arm; "Esperanza" on inside left leg; skull figure on right thigh; tomato above right nipple; "Perla" on right ankle - American eagle with name "Maryellen" and "E.A.G"; dagger with female face and eagle.
Dentals: Available; some crowding mandible incisors.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue jeans, black belt, Lion King t-shirt, black Nike cap, tan Landrover shoes.
Jewelry: Black/White metal Guess watch.
Additional Personal Items: Prescription eye glasses, tinted glass, large plastic pinkish color frames.
The decedent was found in an alley on the 3000 block of Olympic Boulevard, in Los Angeles County, California on April 19, 2000. He was transported to a hospital where he later died.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2000-02874
Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U570001919
NamUs Case Number: 3368
Former Hot Case Number: 1656
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 4/24/2009; Last Updated: 3/19/2024