3098DFKS - Jennifer Lynn Wilson

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Jennifer Lynn Wilson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 1, 2002
Location Last Seen: Derby, Sedgwick County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 31, 1973
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn; worn past shoulders; curly; often worn in a ponytail
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Nej; Sidney/Sydney
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears contacts; scar on back at waistline, 1-1/2" scar under chin, scar on back from a mole removal; previously fractured right arm in two pieces just below the shoulder; shoe size 7.5

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available; previously broken a front tooth which had been repaired
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown; usually wears sweatshirts and baseball caps
Jewelry: May have gold rings on her left index finger and right ring finger
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jennifer was last seen arguing with her roommate inside of Jezebel's, at 4520 East 47th Street South, a nightclub where Jennifer danced. She has not been seen since leaving the club.

The roommate claims the two went home, located near south 143rd Street and East 63rd Street, east of Derby, where the argument continued. The roommate left, and when she returned, Jennifer was gone. All of Jennifer's belongings, clothing, car, and her dog, which she was known to take everywhere, were left behind.

There has been no bank activity or use of her social security number since she disappeared. Jennifer has been declared legally dead. Foul play is suspected with her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain Tracy Spreier
Agency Phone Number: 316-660-5300
Agency E-Mail: tracy.spreier(at)sedgwick.gov
Agency Case Number: 04S003277

NCIC Case Number: M455116441
NamUs Case Number: 2897

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI
KSN-News/NBC
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 11/5/11; Last Updated: 4/4/22 - By: Admin