3097UMCA - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: June 11, 2000
Location of Discovery: Hollywood, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 124 lbs.
Hair: Black. Wore a moustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Two gold upper teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark green sweatshirt, black jeans, brown belt, white tennis shoes with some green coloring.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was struck by several vehicles on the 101 freeway at Santa Monica Boulevard in Hollywood, California on June 11, 2000.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2000-04206

NCIC Case Number: U430002170
NamUs Case Number: 3364
Former Hot Case Number: 242

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 2/14/2024