Jessie Barnes (Circa 2000)
Name: Jessie Barnes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 7, 2000
Location Last Seen: West Point, Clay Co, Mississippi
Date of Birth: July 24, 1971
Age: 28
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Little Jessie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar just below right knee, bite mark on neck, and a burn scar on lower back.*Jessie has a mental disability and the mental capacity of a child.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Blue jean dress with a white t-shirt underneath.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jessie Barnes was last seen in the afternoon of July 7, 2000; she was at a family member's home in the vicinity of the 800 block of Little Street, West Point, Mississippi. Her grandmother reported her missing 10 days later. Few details are available in her case.
Agency Name: West Point Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 662-494-1244
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-248
NamUs Case Number: MP #407
NCIC Case Number: M980879950
NamUs
MS Missing & Unidentified
NAMPN
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr