3096UMCA - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: October 27, 2000
Location of Discovery: Sacramento County County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-4 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 4'9" to 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He probably suffered from osteoarthritic problems in the lower thoracic and lumbar regions as well as in the left big toe. Well-healed fractures to the right side of his chest (with no apparent trauma).

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth well cared for. Described as "remarkably small." One dental restoration present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray short sleeved pullover type shirt and blue denim pants. Nearby was a red baseball cap with the logo of Hamilton's All-American Home Services on the front, a pair of white athletic socks, Hanes briefs (size 16), a green long-sleeved sweatshirt bearing no logo, and a pair of Saucony white, green and blue athletic shoes (size 6 1/2).
Jewelry: Inside the left shoe was a black digital watch with the words "President's Club" on the face. The watchband was black and plastic..
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was lying in leaves on the American River Parkway. 2 miles west of Business 80 in Sacramento, California on October 27, 2000.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Christine Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9680 or 916-874-1751
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 00-04624

NCIC Case Number: U970002240
NamUs Case Number: 2368
Former Hot Case Number: 547

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 6/24/18