"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Ilonka Cann - 3096DFPA

 The Doe Network

1

Ilonka Cann

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: May 26, 1970
  • Location Last Seen: Huntington Mills, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: Unknown
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 22
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'6
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 122-130 lbs
  • Hair Color: Blonde; long hair
  • Eye Color: Blue
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): None
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Disappeared from her home sometime on 5/25/70 and was reported missing the following day by husband Charles Cann II.

    Charles says he last saw his wife Ilonka on Tuesday at 7:20 AM when he left for his teaching job at Berwick Jr. Highschool. Whe he arrived home at 3:30 PM, their 15 month old son was crying in his crib upstairs and Ilonka was no where to be found. Charles returned to work two days later.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
  • Agency Contact Person: Trooper Christopher King
  • Agency Phone Number: 570-697-2146
  • E-Mail

  • NCIC Case Number: M648707699
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #11085
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Pennsylvania Missing
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 11/5/2011 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.