3095UMCA - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: December 25, 2000
Location of Discovery: Millbrae, San Mateo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 33-42 years old
Race: White, Hispanic and/or Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The body was nude but several articles of clothing were found nearby. Hanes briefs; light colored denim pants (size 34W); brown leather sandals; a white cotton terrycloth bathrobe; a white pullover sweatshirt; a white hooded pullover sweatshirt and brown men's sandals.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A passerby discovered the decedent lying face-down in mud along the Larkspur Lake/San Francisco Watershed Property.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Mateo County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 650-216-7676 or 650-363-4911
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-36007

Agency Name: San Mateo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Emily Tauscher
Agency Phone Number: 650-312-5223 or 650-312-5562
Agency E-Mail: ETauscher(at)smcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 00-22 or 00-2021

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9682
Former Hot Case Number: 174

Information Source(s)

NamUs
San Mateo County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 6/24/18