3094UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

No Image

Date of Discovery: January 2, 2005
Location of Discovery: Baldwin Park, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 49-59 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 188 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue shirt, blue sweater, white shoes.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a burned vehicle at a gas station at 4258 Maine Street in Baldwin Park, California on January 2, 2005. Reportedly, he had purchased 50 cents of gas, and then the vehicle burst into flames.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2005-00039

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not entered
Former Hot Case Number: 239

Information Source(s)

Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 1/27/2021