Date of Discovery: December 27, 2006
Location of Discovery: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair: Black wavy hair with slight gray about 9" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: BAY 12 black jacket with fake fur collar, black denim Style & Co Petite 10P pants,
leopard-print pajama-style "Old Navy" pants (size XL).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found beneath a concrete fishing pier approximately 150 yards north of 817 Terry Francois Street in the Potrero neighborhood.
He was surrounded by blankets and shopping carts. It appears that he had been living in a hollowed out area inside a concrete slab.
Several local homeless individuals stated that a homeless man, known only as "Juan" had lived under the pier for several years.
They described "Juan" as antisocial and a heavy drinker. They were unable to provide any additional identifying information.
However, they confirmed that the clothing was consistent with "Juan's" usual attire.
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner, San Francisco City and County
Agency Contact Person: Thomas McDonald, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (415) 641-3600
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: 2006-1355
Agency Contact Person: San Francisco Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 415-553-0123
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 061-368-419
NCIC Case Number: U000022329
NamUs Case Number: 5965
Former Hot Case Number: 1961
NamUs
SF Gate News Archives
Added: 7/13/10; Last Updated: 5/1/2022