3092UMTX - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Victim's tattoo and clothing

Date of Discovery: March 20, 2002
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-32 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 165 to 170 lbs.
Hair: Black, 1/4" long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Three Gothic style letters "H J G" or "H J D" tattooed on his lower left leg, orientated vertically and each about 2" tall.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Silver fillings. A portion of the right mandible (teeth 30-32) is missing.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black on tan, checkered patterned, Docker, nylon, hooded windbreaker jacket; a black and white Nautica short sleeved shirt (size Medium); a white tank top; Polo brand, blue jeans (size 30W x 30L); a brown, woven leather belt; white socks with black Nike logo, Merona bikini briefs and brown, leather, Nautica lace-up, buckle shoes.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found face down, in Spring Creek, at Kickapoo Road, near the Harris-Waller county line.

A driver on Kickapoo Road near FM 2920 saw the body in the water about 10.00. The victim had been shot multiple times.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML02-1059

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0205002

NCIC Case Number: U750003621
NamUs Case Number: 615
Former Hot Case Number: 1008

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences

Admin Notes

Added: 4/12/08; Last Updated: 6/4/18