Image of subject at time of discovery; present-day image of subject.
Date of Discovery: August 2, 1969
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: N/A - Living
State of Remains: N/A - Living
Cause of Death: N/A - Living
Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 124 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: $2.00, a shaving kit, New York City Library Card, Selective Services Registration Card dated June 24, 1969 in identity of one Alex Pitney, and a U.S. Social Security Card # 079 46 7451 in this Alex Pitney Identity.
This unidentified living subject left New York on August 2, 1969 on a train to Montreal, Quebec, Canada.
He attempted to return to the United States on August 5, but was denied re-entry due to the fact that he was unable to verify he was born and raised in New York City.
The young man claimed to have been born in Manhatten, at home, and his birth was never recorded with the state. It has been verified that he lived in New York City from at least 1960 to 1969.
He also stated he grew up in Manhatten and spent a significant amount of time 3rd Avenue and 47th or 48th Street. He possibly went to the Greek Orthodox Church on 24th street between 8th and 9th Avenues.
It is believed he still has family living in the country, perhaps still in New York. The man claimed to have lived with his parents, his father possibly being a seaman, and one or more sibling.
He has lived in Toronto, Ontario since he was unable to return to the United States.
Agency Name: Canada Border Services Agency
Agency Contact Person: Peter Donaldson, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 905-405-3864
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1017-6673
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16788
Added: 5/29/18; Last Updated: 08/13/2022