Date of Discovery: January 6, 1984
Location of Discovery: Floriston, Nevada County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head
Estimated Age: 27-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right tympanic plate indicated some damage to the ear or possible ear infection at some time.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located under a tree, north of Interstate 80 near Floriston, Nevada County, California on January 6, 1984. He was shot three times in the head.
Agency Name: Nevada County Sheriff's Office
Agency Phone Number: 530-265-1471
Agency E-Mail: Sheriff(at)co.nevada.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 2011-84
Agency Name: Washoe County Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency E-Mail: achandler(at)washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: 0046-84
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7426
Former Hot Case Number: 709
NamUs
Washoe County Medical Examiner
Added: 5/24/07; Last Updated: 10/11/23