3088UMCA - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: December 15, 1983
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 149 lbs.
Hair: Brown and wavy.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found lying thirty feet from Pico Canyon Road in a rural area used for cattle grazing.

He was nude and burned beyond recognition.

Investigation revealed that gasoline had been poured on the victim who was then set on fire.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1983-15628

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office
Agency Phone Number: 760-415-7332
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org or contact.lapdonline(at)gmail.com
Agency Case Number: John Doe #249 / 1983-07911-0681-011

NCIC Case Number: U120001952
NamUs Case Number: 4260
Former Hot Case Number: 1902

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LASD Homicide/Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 2/22/10; Last Updated: 5/29/19