Far Right: Cary Kristal, circa 1970
Name: Linda Ann Miller
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 9, 1972
Location Last Seen: San Rafael, Marin County, California
Date of Birth: July 3, 1954
Age: 18 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 112 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, long, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On August 18, 1972, Linda Miller and Cary Kristal left for Guadalajara, Mexico aboard a Greyhound Bus. They planned on returning to San Rafael by September 9th in order to register for fall semester at the College of Marin. In early September of 1972, Linda's family received a letter from Linda postmarked in Guadalajara. That is the last time her family has had any contact from Linda.
In early October of 1972, San Rafael police were asked to send Linda's dental plates to Mexican authorities on the theory she may have died in a rooming house fire in Mexico City. Linda's step-father instead believed she and Cary were being held incommunicado in a Mexican jail.
Linda's missing persons case was reopened in 2001.
Agency Name: Marin County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kyle Couture
Agency Phone Number: (415) 473-7250
Agency E-Mail: kcouture(at)marinsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: SO01-6009
NamUs Case Number: 11802
NamUs
Daily Independent Journal (San Rafael, CA) - Oct. 16 & Dec. 28, 1972
Added: 10/24/11; Last Updated: 10/15/21 - By: hb