"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Gerri Nicole Anderson - 3086DFMI

 The Doe Network

1

Gerri Nicole Anderson

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: October 11, 1990
  • Location Last Seen: Detroit, Wayne Co, Michigan
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: Unknown
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 24
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'8 to 5'10
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 120-150 lbs
  • Hair Color: Black; Natural, wore it short and pressed.
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark birth mark on top left side of chest, pierced ears
  • Dentals: Available (Charting)
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Tan pants and a brown jacket
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: 1987 Mercury Merkur coupe, burgundy or maroon in color. Turned title of this vehicle over to a known drug dealer after she went missing.
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Gerri was last seen in Detroit in 1990. She was allegedly going to Chicago. Her father received a letter from her 2 weeks after she left. She signed the title of her car over to a known drug dealer. She hasn't been seen or heard from since.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Officer Shannon Robinson
  • Agency Phone Number: 313-596-2300

  • Agency Case Number: 12M019
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #10632
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Charley Project
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 10-9-2011 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.