Name: Verna Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 1, 1968
Location Last Seen: Marina, Monterey Co, California
Date of Birth: April 24, 1919
Age: 49 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5' to 5'6"
Weight: 140 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn, wavy, collar length
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Verna Saltise; Verna Luchko; Vera
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on left side of neck; possible hysterectomy
Dentals: here
Fingerprints: Available, thumbprint
DNA: Available, DNA lab in Richmond, CA
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: No personal items were taken.
Verna Smith went missing in Feburary of 1968 under suspicious circumstances. Her children were very young at the time of her disappearance and have not heard from her since. Verna's husband did not file a missing persons's report.
Agency Name: Marina Police Department - Investigations
Agency Contact Person: JoAnn Ford, Liaison Officer
Agency Phone Number: 831-884-1227
Agency E-Mail: jford(at)ci.marina.ca
Agency Case Number: MG1001877
NamUs Case Number: 12536
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 9/27/11; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr