3080UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent

Date of Discovery: March 30, 1980
Location of Discovery: Miami Beach, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair: Black; clean-shaven with mustache
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Burnt sienna-colored slacks; bikini underwear with a pattern consisting of chess figures which are yellow, orange, blue and white in color; black and white short sleeve button up shirt; yellow short sleeve button up shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in a body of water alongside 1397UFFL on March 30, 1980 in Miami Beach, Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400 or 305-545-2460
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1980-0968

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13843

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/17/18; Last Updated: 4/17/18