3078UMCA - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: February 5, 2006
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown, classified as suspicious

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 19-35 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black windbreaker with fleece lining, a white T-shirt and black jeans with a 34" waist and 30" length.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On February 5, 2006, officers responded to a call in the 8600 block of Langdon Avenue, and found a shopping cart that contained the body of a man whose feet, hands and head had been removed. The man was found stuffed in plastic bags.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 200601009

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 760-415-7332
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org or contact.lapdonline@gmail.com
Agency Case Number: John Doe 28

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-5997
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U20019912
NamUs Case Number: 3046
Former Hot Case Number: 1686

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LAPD (archived)

Admin Notes

Added: 5/14/2009; Last Updated: 3/20/2024