3077UMCA - Unidentified Male

To view a postmortem photos of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: January 1, 2006
Location of Discovery: Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: Native American and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5' 5"-5' 9"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. All teeth present, but #27 and #28 decayed to the gumline.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A blue thermal shirt, a blue sweatshirt, a black T-shirt, blue jeans, a black jacket and brown boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found unresponsive on a bus bench in the 200 block of Wilshire Boulevard. He is believed to have been a transient that hung around the Venice and Santa Monica area. He went by the names "Leon", "Indian Danny", and "Mexican Danny". He had no wallet or identification papers on him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Coroner Investigator, Identifications
Agency Phone Number: (323) 343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2006-00030

NCIC Case Number: U620017608
NamUs Case Number: 3050
Former Hot Case Number: 1958

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 7/13/10; Last Updated: 11/10/2023