Name: Debra Herms Childers
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 22, 1995
Location Last Seen: Bassemer City, Gaston County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: Circa 1955
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; scar on abdomen
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Light blue, long sleeve shirt and blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Debra was last seen driving a 1985 blue Chevrolet Caprice.
On April 9, 1995, her car was found on a logging road in Chester County, South Carolina.
Agency Name: Gaston County Police
Agency Contact Person: Josh Hamlin, Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: (704) 866-3300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-212749/VICAP Number: 1995NC00017
NamUs Case Number: 10869
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/19/2024 - By: kc