3076UMCA - Unidentified Male

no image

Date of Discovery: September 8, 1982
Location of Discovery: Stanislaus County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-22 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Levi denim jeans (31 x 34), gold T-shirt, with "Franciscan 1973" on front, winery in Napa Valley, CA.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in the Delta Mendota Canal, in a trash can.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department-Coroner's Division
Agency Contact Person: Garry Found DDS FACD
Agency Phone Number: 209-567-4500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-09-23 or S2-17755

NCIC Case Number: U766527505
NamUs Case Number: 4946
Former Hot Case Number: 1301

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Stanislaus County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 12/4/08; Last Updated: 4/2/18