Date of Discovery: June 12, 1982
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 41-52 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on upper right chest "TE ODIO Y TE QUIERO"; upper left chest "soy Tu Ley...Tirla..."; upper left arm a cross made with arrows; upper left shoulder "R.T.F.", additional tattoo on upper right arm of a female wearing crown with a bell in her right hand.
Dentals: Available; missing upper front teeth (#26 and #27).
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Black jacket, size 36; light blue long sleeve shirt, size 15; white undershirt, size M; white undershorts; black pants; Western-style zipper boots.
Jewelry: Watch, white metal ring horse shoe design with 11 clear stones, inscription of 14K G.E. over "ESPO".
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found prone in an alley, near 2011 S. Orchard Avenue.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1982-07489
NCIC Case Number: U032890221
NamUs Case Number: 4306
Former Hot Case Number: 1382
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/6/09; Last Updated: 5/29/19