Date of Discovery: June 7, 1978
Location of Discovery: San Mateo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair: Moderate length, brown hair with short beard and mustache
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible scar on the inner aspect of the right leg, just below knee.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Denim, blue jeans.
Jewelry: Man's ring, white metal or gold plated with synthetic red stone (size 7 3/4).
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The the man's remains were located on the north side of Tunitas Creek Road, one-quarter mile east of Bolitas Creek Road, in an unincorporated coastal area of San Mateo County, California on June 7, 1978. The remains were located approximately 30-40 feet down an embankment, lying near a creek. Initially, there were two bodies located at the scene; one being identified as Raymond Oscar Wilson. This set of remains bore no identification. This subject may have been a member of the gay community in San Francisco.
Agency Name: San Mateo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Ortiz, Supervising Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 650-312-5223 or 650-312-5562
Agency E-Mail: ETauscher(at)smcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 78-511
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10662
Former Hot Case Number: 161
NamUs
San Mateo County Coroner
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 3/12/2024