3073UMCA - Unidentified Male

No image

Date of Discovery: June 27, 1978
Location of Discovery: Irvine, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-50 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 135 to 150 lbs.
Hair: Black, straight, shoulder-length hair. Wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth are in poor condition: missing #1,16,19,30. Caries #4, 14. Filling #10 appears foreign moderate faceting-bone loss.
Fingerprints: Right thumbprint (at least) available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short sleeved, zippered neck-line sport shirt that was white in color with horizontal green and navy blue stripes, light blue socks, white Jockey briefs, low-cut black and navy blue shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in an orange grove, near Trabuco and Jeffrey, in Irvine, California on June 27, 1978,

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Scott Hayes
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7411
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 78-02721-L

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7651
Former Hot Case Number: 541

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Orange County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 3/18/18