3071UMON - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: June 22, 1992
Location of Discovery: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Unknown. Possibly White and/or Hispanic. Possibly of Mediterranean descent.
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" (note: measurements may not represent his actual living height and weight due to postmortem changes).
Weight: 136 lbs.
Hair Color: Tight, curly, black, shorter than collar.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Smoker, based on possession of cigarettes.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Missing several upper lower postrtior teeth. Amalgam and some composite resin fillings in upper and lower posterior teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: "Mothers Restaurant" matches, and a key case with (3) three keys. DuMaurier, king size cigarettes. $1.00.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in Lake Ontario, near the Hearn Generating Station, Unwin Avenue and Leslie Street area of Toronto, Ontario, Canada on June 22, 1992.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363 or 1-705-330-4144
Agency E-Mail: tips(at)missing-u.ca or opp.isb.resolve(at)opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20060014

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS(8477)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Former Hot Case Number: 691

Information Source(s)

Canada's Missing
Ontario Provincial Police (archived)

Admin Notes

Added: 5/7/07; Last Updated: 3/10/18