3070UMIN - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Lighter
Reconstruction of the victim; victim's lighter

Date of Discovery: October 15, 1983
Location of Discovery: Rensselaer, Jasper County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: 1982-1983
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Reddish-brown, shoulder length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of the distal left femur.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray hooded sweatshirt, Levi brand jeans with brown leather belt (size 28 in) portions of gray/burgundy sock, suede and vinyl athletic shoes, with crepe sole found associated with the remains (11 1/2 inches long).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Zippo lighter with the name "Arlene" engraved on it.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim 's scattered remains were discovered in Jasper County, Indiana on October 15, 1983.

Serial killer Larry Eyeler admitted to murdering the victim, possibly picking him up in the Vincinnes, Indiana area. He was possibly last seen alive in Vincinnes by US 41.

Two other victims of Eyeler remain unidentified, 999UMIN and 1384UMIN.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jasper County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Andrew Boersma
Agency Phone Number: 219-956-2220 or 219-863-3560
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13-20814

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11379

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Rensselaer Republican
Nixle
WTHI TV

Admin Notes

Added: 3/7/18; Last Updated: 3/7/18