Sketch of the decedent. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: February 25, 2000
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Accidental suffocation
Estimated Age: 25-30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 143 lbs.
Hair: Black and straight. Wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2.5" curved scar on left upper forehead near scalp; elevated scar on left upper arm; 2.5" surgical scars on inner and outer right ankle; scar on left knee; scar on mid left thigh; scars on left hand at base of thumb and index finger that spell "FLP" or "FTP".
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue dress pants, black and brown belt, Pierre Cardin, 42, large black sweater, marked Russell Athletic, medium, maroon sweatshirt JCPenney USA, small, striped dress shirt, green and blue, Saville Row, white BVD briefs, Spaulding sneakers, 8 1/2, blue and white, black sweat pants, 2x By Design.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
On February 25, 2000, at 9:20 AM, the decedent was observed climbing into a clothing bin at the parking lot of the shopping center at Linden Place and the Whitestone Expressway, in Queens, New York. He then attempted to climb out of the bin and got his head wedged in the opening of the bin. He apparently was unable to move and suffocated.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Q00-01031
NCIC Case Number: U470000806
NamUs Case Number: 6024
NamUs
New York State Police (archived)
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 1/8/19