Identified...Identified...Identified
Decedent's earring and tattoo.
Date of Discovery: November 17, 1980
Location of Discovery: Ludlow, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-6 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 21-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Long and brown, about 12" to 15"
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of Egyptian Ankh. Pierced left ear.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: White metal Egyptian Ankh earring worn in left ear.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The decedent was found along with remains of 1376UFCA in a shallow grave in remote desert area off of Route 66, 5 miles east of Ludlow.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Robert Hunter
Agency Phone Number: 1-909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 56772
NCIC Case Number: U807866913
NamUs Case Number: 2578
Former Hot Case Number: 2016
Added: 8/2/10; Last Updated: 3/18/18