Date of Discovery: October 18, 1985
Location of Discovery: West Sacramento, Yolo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 6-12 months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 20-45 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Plate with 4 screws in right tibia.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Brown Wrangler jeans, leather belt without buckle and a brown loafer.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Pill bottle with no label and with cap removed found in right front pants pocket.
The skeletonized partial remains of this adult male were found at the Sacramento Yacht Club at 1048 South River Road, in Sacramento, California on October 18, 1985. He was missing his head, 4 upper cervical vertebrae, both arms to shoulder, and his left foot. The remains were in an advanced stage of decomposition due to immersion in water.
Although no identifiers were obtained from the remains, X-Rays of the body were taken.
Agency Name: Yolo County Sheriff-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Laurel Weeks
Agency Phone Number: 530-668-5280 or 530-668-5292
Agency E-Mail: laurel.weeks(at)yolocounty.org
Agency Case Number: 5702-157-1985
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7483
Former Hot Case Number: 135
NamUs
Yolo County Sheriff-Coroner
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 2/10/18