Reconstruction of the decedent by the University of South Florida; enhanced image of clothing.
Date of Discovery: October 31, 2010
Location of Discovery: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2010
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-40 years old (Most likely under 28)
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0" to 5'4"
Weight: 145 to 165 lbs.
Hair: Black, 1 1/2 inches long on top and shorter on sides. Reddish-colored mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: C-shaped scar on left forearm (1 1/4" x 1"). Well-groomed appearence.
Dentals: Available. Gold crowns on teeth #'s 7,8,9 & 10. Facings cut out showing facial enamel teeth #'s 9 & 10. Teeth #'s 7 & 8 are splinted together as are teeth #'s 9 & 10. Missing mandibular right central or lateral incisor spaced closed. Default code used for teeth #'s 25 & 26. Class 2 open anterior bite.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Black Adidas brand athletic shorts with white stripes on the sides and blue underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found floating in the bypass canal west of US Highway 301 in Tampa, Florida, on October 31, 2010, approximately 1000 feet from the Highway 301 bridge.
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
Agency Phone Number: 813-914-4509 or 813-914-4500
Agency E-Mail: whiddena(at)hillsboroughcounty.org
Agency Case Number: 10-06625
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective S. Napolitano
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-0583 or 1-813-247-0567
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10-550324
NCIC Case Number: U480024323
NamUs Case Number: 8099
Former Hot Case Number: 2282
NamUs
University of South Florida
Hillsborough County Medical Examiner
Added: 11/21/10; Last Updated: 2/25/18