3061UMFL - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: May 30, 1984
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1984
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5’8”
Weight: 93 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short and curly. Wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on chest (wire sutures observed), scar on abdomen. Sternotomy and laparotomy.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Upper dentures.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Not Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light brown fishnet Sergio Valente shirt; blue jeans (size 31); Jockey type underwear (white, size 28); blue socks; ankle-top, zippered brown boots; straw hat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknowns

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent’s remains were found floating in Graham Canal.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Med Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1984-1433

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6500

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 10/3/17; Last Updated: 10/3/17