-->
Reconstruction of the decedent by the FBI; previous reconstruction.
Date of Discovery: July 1, 1998
Location of Discovery: Sutherlin, Pittsylvania County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior (1997-1998)
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No evidence of antemortem injuries.
Dentals: Available. Fillings and at least one crown present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: A black and white sleeveless blouse and a black bra.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
An individual was bush hogging a field adjacent to his home, when he discovered the skeletonized remains at Kerns Church Road. The remains where on the edge of the field, adjacent to a wooded area.
Agency Name: Western District Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Tharp or Paul Yoakam
Agency Phone Number: 540-561-6615 (Tharp) or 757-683-8366 (Yoakam)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: W1998-60731
Agency Name: Virginia Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 202-782-2213
Agency E-Mail: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6247
Added: 1/4/10; Last Updated: 12/13/17