3057UMIL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction by the FBI.

Date of Discovery: October 27, 1966
Location of Discovery: Geneseo, Henry County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-20 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Mandible was not recovered, so a full dental comparison is not possible.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The remains were found near a bridge over Cat Creek, about 3 miles southeast of Geneseo, IL. The remains were fully skeletonized.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Henry County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 309-937-3578
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2016-22461

Agency Name: Henry County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Melissa Watkins
Agency Phone Number: 309-937-5550
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 353

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 51281

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/6/2018; Last Updated: 2/6/2024