3056UMCA - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: May 20, 1979
Location of Discovery: North Shore, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Accidental fall

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, medium length hair
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old surgical scar on his left elbow, a scar on his left lower abdomen (from a possile appendectomy), and a large mole on inner left arm near his elbow.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. No upper teeth and might have worn a denture plate, but none was found at the scene.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located at Southern Pacific railroad tracks, north of Covina Beach Drive and Highway 111, North Shore, CA

He is believed to have fell from a moving train and sustained major head injuries. No identification was found with him. He is possibly a transient riding the trains.

The train he was on was westbound and coming from the Yuma, Az. area, possibly originating much further east.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 42882

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7214
Former Hot Case Number: 1285

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Riverside County Sheriff-Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 11/26/08; Last Updated: 1/20/18