3056DFMT - Susan Elizabeth Pearson

1 2

Name: Susan Elizabeth Pearson
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 13, 1966
Location Last Seen: Missoula, Missoula County, Montana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 1, 1935
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 59-61"
Weight: 95-100 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown or reddish-brown hair, cut short and worn straight
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small dark blemishes on both cheeks.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Believed to be wearing slacks, and a green 3/4 length car coat with plaid lining and two large hand pockets. Wears size 6 (narrow) shoe.
Jewelry: Two diamond rings worn on third finger of right hand; one small diamond in yellow gold setting, a large diamond in white gold setting.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Pearson was last seen on campus of University of Montana on March 13, 1966. Her car was found abandoned in downtown Missoula, MT, with her purse inside, which contained her identification.

At the time she went missing she was an instructor in Business Administration at the University of Montana in Missoula, while writing her doctoral dissertation for the University of Oregon. She was divorced and originally from Portland.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Missoula Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Bob Bouchee
Agency Phone Number: 406-552-6300
Agency E-Mail: bbouchee@ci.missoula.mt.us
Agency Case Number: P110419-028

Information Source(s)

Namus
Montana Department of Justice
The Bulletin

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr