3052UMTX - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: October 31, 2003
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 12 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Accidental

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight: 150 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black hair, 1/4 inch curly. Full beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A 1/4 inch scar on the upper part of this left arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue short sleeve shirt, athletic style pants, brown and white socks, and athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was was located on October 31, 2003 at 3314 Nettleton in Houston, TX. He was found in abandoned car where he frequently sat to drink.

His name was possibly "James" and was said to be from "the islands," but it is unknown which islands.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML03-3489

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0404004

NCIC Case Number: U920004925
NamUs Case Number: 604
Former Hot Case Number: 808

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: 11/1/07; Last Updated: 1/3/18