Tattoo
Date of Discovery: March 16, 2004
Location of Discovery: Dallas, Dallas County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 18-38 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Short and blond. Slightly receding hairline. Light stubble.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of "Josh" in script lettering on upper left arm.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Camouflage olive green pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was struck by a sedan while crossing Highway 183 West and I-35 at the 7100 block of John Carpenter Freeway, Dallas, Texas.
Agency Name: Dallas County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Steven Kurtz
Agency Phone Number: 214-920-5900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0937-04
Agency Name: Dallas Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 214-671-3661
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0709003
NCIC Case Number: U300020653
NamUs Case Number: 1736
Former Hot Case Number: 982
Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 6/4/18