Reconstructions of the victim (far right by Charles E. Holt); victim's ring.
Date of Discovery: August 19, 1984
Location of Discovery: Miramar, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 7 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available. Examination of his dental work by an anthropologist suggested it was conducted in Europe, possibly Germany.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: A silver ring was found with the remains, size 6 1/2. There was an inscription in German loosely translating to "Good luck in battle" or "Fortunes of War" (Kriegsglück). The inscribed ring may be an insignia for a particular regimental unit in Germany.
Additional Personal Items: A yellow, foam mattress was used to conceal the remains. A tattered, white blanket with blue, diamond-shaped designs was also at the scene,
The victim was located at the 17900 Block of Bass Creek Road in Miramar, Florida, in far southwest Broward County on August 19, 1984.
It appeared that a machete-like instrument had been used to repeatedly strike the victim.
The dental fillings appeared to be foreign to the United States, suggesting some kind of military connection.
He was possibly a US soldier stationed in Germany or a German National visiting the United States.
Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1984-1117
Agency Name: Miramar Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jonathan Zeller
Agency Phone Number: 954-602-4000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-8-1145
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1249
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Miramar PD
Miami Herald (September 26, 1999)
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 3/16/22