Diane Hollins circa 1979
Name: Diane Hollins
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 11, 1979
Location Last Seen: Daytona Beach, Volusia County, Florida
Date of Birth: October 30, 1947
Age: 31 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A neighbor last saw Diane and her daughter, Tammy, at 6:00 A.M., walking down the street away from their Park Drive home. Diane never showed up for work and Tammy never showed up to school after that day.
The two were thought to have gone to visit relatives until June 11, but they never arrived. No clothing nor luggage was taken from their home.
On December 6, 1986, human remains were discovered in Screven County, Georgia. In 2011, the remains were identified as belonging to Tammy.
A former boyfriend of Diane's, who was from Screven County, became a person of interest. Friends of the mother and daughter indicated that the former boyfriend was "stricken" with Tammy. He died in 2009.
Diane's location remains unknown.
Agency Name: Daytona Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 386-671-5100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Volusia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 386-248-1777
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: DBPD: 79063223; VCSO: DB79-06-3223
NamUs Case Number: MP #7528
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs
FDLE
Daytona Beach Morning Journal News Archive
The Daytona Beach News-Journal - September 30, 2013
Added: 4/17/11; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr