3048DFMI - Patricia Louise Zentner

Name: Patricia Louise Zentner
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 28, 1964
Location Last Seen: Garden City, Wayne County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 1, 1962
Age: 2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 31 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Patti Lou
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Patricia and her mother, Mildred Louise Zentner, disappeared on August 28, 1964. Approximately two weeks later, Mildred's husband, Jesse Zentner, drove to Pennsylvania to ask her parents if they had heard from Mildred and Patti Lou. Her parents immediately drove to Garden City to file a missing person report on their daughter and granddaughter.

Police investigation determined that some personal items were missing (e.g., Patti Lou's potty chair), but all of Mildred and Patti Lou's clothing was still in their home. Zentner told investigators that he had returned home after an argument with Mildred over spanking their daughter. He found a typewritten note left by his wife, but he said he tore it up.

Garden City Police re-opened the investigation in 2004. The site of the Zetner's former home at 1214 Deering - now a vacant lot - was searched and excavated in 2006, but police found no trace of the missing mother and daughter.

Foul play is suspected in their disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Garden City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 734-793-1700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06400000197

NamUs Case Number: 9909
NCMEC Case Number: 1170646

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/16/11; Last Updated: 3/12/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App