Date of Discovery: May 4, 2005
Location of Discovery: Kendall County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 10-20 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt trauma to the head
Estimated Age: 36-56 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healing rib fracture on right side.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located on banks of the Guadalupe River, near Comfort.
A rancher walking his goats spotted the skull and bones, some of which still bore remnants of tattered clothing, in the gravel along a stretch of river long covered by a pile of dead wood.
A check of regional missing person cases found no match for the victim.
Agency Name: Office of the Kendall County Justice of the Peace
Agency Contact Person: Tara Cantu
Agency Phone Number: 830-249-8404 or 830-249-9721
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 253133
NCIC Case Number: U590016238
NamUs Case Number: 3205
Former Hot Case Number: 1506
NamUs
TXDPS
My San Antonio News
Added: 3/7/09; Last Updated: 1/2/18