circa 1964; 1958; 1952
Name: Mildred Patricia Zentner
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 28, 1964
Location Last Seen: Garden City, Wayne County, Michigan
Date of Birth: March 17, 1936
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 126 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, mid-length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: nee Stewart; Millie, Jesse
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Calcium build-up on right wrist; wore glasses
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses
Mildred and her 2-year-old daughter, Patricia Louise Zentner, disappeared on August 28, 1964. Approximately two weeks later, Mildred's husband, Jesse Zentner, drove to Pennsylvania to ask her parents if they had heard from Mildred and Patti Lou. Her parents immediately drove to Garden City to file a missing person report on their daughter and granddaughter.
Police investigation determined that some personal items were missing (e.g., Patti Lou's potty chair), but all of Mildred and Patti Lou's clothing was still in their home. Zentner told investigators that he had returned home after an argument with Mildred over spanking their daughter. He found a typewritten note left by his wife, but he said he tore it up.
Garden City Police re-opened the investigation in 2004. The site of the Zetner's former home at 1214 Deering - now a vacant lot - was searched and excavated in 2006, but police found no trace of the missing mother and daughter.
Foul play is suspected in their disappearance.
Agency Name: Garden City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 734-793-1700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0640000197
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9908
NamUs
Hometown Life/USA Today - Mar. 17, 2006
Ancestry.com
Added: 4/16/11; Last Updated: 09-18-2022 - By: hwa