3045UMTX - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: October 26, 2005
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 2002-2005
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt-force trauma to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly healed fractures of right ribs 2-4.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black or dark colored leather belt with a silver or white metal buckle, elastic waist band with tag (regular fit, W33 L30), fragments of possible dark pants, fragments of socks, and black Tred Safe athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found in a field near 11240 South Post Oak Road by a construction crew.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML05-3035

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0808036

NCIC Case Number: U410016886
NamUs Case Number: 1843
Former Hot Case Number: 2125

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
HCIFS

Admin Notes

Added: 9/5/10; Last Updated: 1/8/18