Name: Nori Oyakawa Jenkins
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 20, 1986
Location Last Seen: Topeka, Shawnee County, Kansas
Date of Birth: September 4, 1934
Age: 51 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Gray with black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar in left eyebrow; mental health issues; requires medications; may get violent when off medications
Dentals: Edentulous
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Nori was last seen on July 20, 1986. The day of her disappearance, she walked out of the Topeka State Hospital. Nori has been in and out of institutions all her adult life. She has previously been homeless between hospital stays.
In 1964, a judge ruled Nori not guilty by reason of insanity for the murder of her two daughters. She requires medication and may get violent when she goes off them.
Agency Name: Topeka Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Janene Falley
Agency Phone Number: 785-368-9247
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11087-86
NCIC Case Number: M-314202486
NamUs Case Number: 60726
NamUs
KBI
The Iola Register (Iola, KS) - Jan. 3, 1964
The Kansas City Star - Mar. 24, 1964
Added: 4/11/11; Last Updated: 3/28/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App